How a Child Can Express Custody Preference in Virginia
[…] In some cases, the child seems capable of making a decision as to where to live, especially if they are an older child or teenager. In Virginia, there is no “magic age” that allows the child to make this choice. If they are under 18, the decision is ultimately made by the court if parents cannot come to an agreement on their own.
While children cannot make the final determination, they can often influence the judge’s decision through a few different factors. Formal Virginia custody law states in Section 20-124.3, the Court must consider “[t]he reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age, and experience to express such a preference.”
How a Child Can Express Custody Preference in Virginia
If a child wishes to express a preference for a custody agreement, they must be old enough to demonstrate to the judge they have the intelligence and understanding of the situation to make a sound decision.